News

Session Highlight: Big hART taking their interactive comic to animation

Monday 20 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to highlight this session from Big hART: NEOMAD Comic and Community Participation

Hear from creator Stu Campbell and producers Angela Prior and Claire Leach from Big hART about the next stage for their futuristic fantasy comic series,

Read more…

Tripod headline entertainment Opening Night at ACMI

Monday 20 June 2016

VIP guests and registered delegates for the 2016 Screen Futures Summit are invited to a night of celebration at ACMI!

Read more…

YMF Session highlight: Independent writer and performer, Emily Dash

Monday 20 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to highlight this session from Sydney artist, Emily Dash.

“An Artist, Not A Work Of Art –

Read more…

YMF Session highlight: SMASHED Films Screening and Q&A

Monday 20 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to highlight this fantastic session presented by Big hART and the Roebourne Community

Smashed Films is a collection of 10 short films that explore the connection between culture,

Read more…

Event Announcement: Melbourne Screen Industry Tour

Thursday 16 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are proud to offer an exclusive Melbourne Screen Industry Tour, to run as a pre-conference activity on Thursday 30 June,

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Q&A with Noni Hazlehurst

Thursday 2 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce the following session:

AFI | AACTA Presents ‘Power and Influence in the Media’

Read more…

Session Announcement: Indigenous Community Media from the Bush to the City

Thursday 2 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are please to announce this new panel: Indigenous Community Media from the Bush to the City

The panel will present a broad overview of Indigenous media and filmmaking at the present moment – from the bush to the city – as well as some historical perspective on how it has developed.

Read more…

Session Announcement: Barracuda with Elias Anton, Tony Ayres and Christos Tsiolkas

Thursday 2 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce the following panel:

From Matchbox Pictures comes the screen adaptation of Christos Tsiolkas’

Read more…

Keynote Speaker Announcement: Leena van Deventer

Thursday 2 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce the following Keynote speaker:

Leena van Deventer is a game developer,

Read more…

YMF Workshop Announcements!

Thursday 2 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce the workshop program for Youth Media Festival

*The full program online Thursday 3rd June

Composing Dynamic Music for Games with Meghann O’Neill

How to Prepare and Conduct a Studio Interview with The Leak

Make Radio with Syn Media

The Adobe Bully Project Mural Workshop

The School of Rap Bully Project Workshop

Producing Sci-Fi with ACMI

ProcrastiNATION: Reimagining Collage in the Internet Era with new media artist Xanthie Dobbie

What to Photograph?

Read more…

YMF Workshop Announcement: Composing Dynamic Music for Games

Wednesday 1 June 2016

APRA AMCOS proudly present,

YMF Workshop: Composing Dynamic Music for Games

Composing for videogames is a unique opportunity to design new musical structures.

Read more…

YMF Keynote Announcement: YouTube Australia and New Zealand

Wednesday 1 June 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce that YouTube will also present a Keynote at the Youth Media Festival.

Keynote Panel:  ‘Share your passion and grow an audience on YouTube’

Read more…

YMF Session Announcement: Ready for This – Live Q & A Panel and Webinar

Saturday 28 May 2016

Youth Media Festival participants are invited to be part of the live studio audience for this session.

Ready for This –

Read more…

YMF Session Announcement: How to Prepare and Conduct a Studio Interview with The Leak

Saturday 28 May 2016

ATOM and ACMI are proud to announce the following session for the Youth Media Festival program:

How to Prepare and Conduct a Studio Interview with The Leak

Learn how to prepare for and film an interview for broadcast in a TV studio with the cast and producers of The Leak.

Read more…

YMF Session Announcement: Top Screen and VCE Media

Saturday 28 May 2016

ATOM and ACMI are proud to announce the following panel for the Youth Media Festival program:

Panel: Top Screen and VCE Media

This session offers insight into the selection of student work for Top Screen as part of the VCE Season of Excellence.

Read more…

YMF Session Announcement: Bridging the Gap – Career Pathways for Emerging Talent

Saturday 28 May 2016

ATOM and ACMI are proud to announce the following panel for the Youth Media Festival program:

Bridging the Gap: Career Pathways for Emerging Talent

This panel seeks to explore career pathways for emerging talent in the screen industry.

Read more…

YMF Session Announcement: Writing for Comedy with Benjamin Law and Peter Ivan

Saturday 28 May 2016

ATOM and ACMI are proud to announce the following panel for the Youth Media Festival program:

Writing for Comedy: In Conversation with Benjamin Law and Peter Ivan

This session looks at comedy writing in feature film and television in 2016,

Read more…

YMF Keynote Announcement: Luma Pictures present the VFX on Ant-Man

Saturday 28 May 2016

Opening Keynote Panel at the Youth Media Festival: A behind the scenes look at the VFX for Marvel Studios’ feature Ant-Man.

Read more…

Keynote Announcement: Screen Culture, Identity and Diversity in the Media

Tuesday 24 May 2016

Keynote Panel:  “Screen Culture, Identity and Diversity in the Media”

Rousing audiences to a standing ovation, Miranda Tapsell accepted her 2016 Logie Award with the words,

Read more…

Keynote Announcement: John Cabrera

Tuesday 24 May 2016

International Keynote: ‘Content as Community’ – US web series Creator John Cabrera

John Cabrera, the US creator of the huge web series H+,

Read more…

Keynote Announcement: YouTube Panel

Tuesday 24 May 2016

Keynote Panel:  ‘Share your passion and grow an audience on YouTube’ – YouTube’s Partner Manager, Guillaume Deront

YouTube AUNZ’s Online Partnership Manager Guillaume Deront will be joined by local YouTube channel celebrities to share the future of YouTube with you,

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: ALEA & VATE present Lisa Norris and Deborah Cohen

Tuesday 17 May 2016

Session Name: Transforming early years’ literacy strategies with ‘Little J and Big Cuz’

Lisa Norris: Lisa currently works for the ACER Foundation,

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: ALEA & VATE present Annemaree O’Brien

Tuesday 17 May 2016

Session Name:  Visual focalisation and designing meaning in visual texts

Annemaree O’Brien is a Lecturer in Language and Literacy Education,

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: ALEA & VATE present Natalie Stewart

Tuesday 17 May 2016

Session Name: Harnessing digital tools in the English classroom

Natalie Stewart teaches English at Methodist Ladies’ College. She has a particular interest and commitment to providing staff professional learning opportunities focused on ways technology can support better approaches to teaching and learning.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: ALEA & VATE present Anthony Young

Tuesday 17 May 2016

Session Name:  Memes and Podcasts as Literature

Anthony Young is the Head of English and Language at Braemar College in Woodend Victoria.  

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: ALEA & VATE present Tim Nolan

Tuesday 17 May 2016

Session Name: Questioning Reality: The Media, and its (Re)Construction of Truth

Timothy Nolan is an English and Media teacher from Ave Maria College in Aberfeldie.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: ALEA & VATE present Susan Bye and Anna Kuch

Tuesday 17 May 2016

Session Name: From Print to Screen: The Invention of Hugo Cabret

Susan Bye — is an education programmer at the Australian Centre for the Moving Image.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: ALEA & VATE present Jo O’Mara

Tuesday 17 May 2016

Session Name: Game making as Language and Literacy Curriculum

Dr Joanne O’Mara is an Associate Professor in Language and Literacy at Deakin University.

Read more…

Session Announcement: ALEA & VATE present ‘Envisaging, Interpreting & Creating Texts in the Classroom’

Tuesday 17 May 2016

This panel will discuss issues, ideas and understandings of the interplay between media pedagogy and multiliteracies and how these can be envisaged in terms of interpreting and creating texts in the classroom.

Read more…

Keynote Announcement: ALEA and VATE present Dr Jon Callow

Tuesday 17 May 2016

Dr Jon Callow teaches and researches at the University of Sydney, as well as coordinating the Master of Teaching Primary program.

Read more…

Special Program Announcement: The ALEA and VATE Multi-Literacies Strand

Monday 16 May 2016

Saturday 2 July – Day 2 of the Summit

For the first time, peak Victorian teaching associations the Australian Literacy Educators’

Read more…

Save the Date: Full Program Online!

Monday 16 May 2016

The full program will be online and session bookings will be open from Monday, 30th May.

We look forward to posting information on how to use Guidebook

Read more…

Federal Election: Postal Voting for Screen Futures Delegates

Monday 16 May 2016

Yes – the election is on the Saturday of the Summit – but don’t sweat it – as you will be unable to vote between the hours of 8am and 6pm,

Read more…

Unveiling our Youth Media Festival artwork!

Monday 2 May 2016

We are very excited to launch our beautiful program artwork, designed by an incredibly talented local Melbourne illustrator Kate Moon.

Read more…

Unveiling our program artwork!

Thursday 7 April 2016

We are very excited to launch our beautiful program artwork, designed by talented illustrator and RMIT alumnus Jacqueline Nguyen.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Dr Tim Kitchen

Monday 4 April 2016

Following over twenty years of teaching experience in Melbourne, Dr Tim Kitchen is currently Adobe’s Senior Education Specialist for Asia Pacific.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Josh Caratelli

Monday 4 April 2016

Josh Caratelli is an award-winning game developer and, at nineteen, is already beginning to make his mark. He earned his first Xbox and PlayStation game credit at fifteen and recently launched the eco-friendly Smog Game onto the App Store through his own registered company.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Kieran Nolan

Monday 4 April 2016

 

Kieran Nolan is Educational Technologist & eLearning Coordinator at Wooranna Park Primary School in Dandenong North, leading internationally collaborative class projects (via CoderDojo and Immersive Education) using tools such as MinecraftEdu,

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Dan Golding

Thursday 24 March 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce the first of a slate of Games speakers for the Summit program.

Dr.

Read more…

Session Announcement: Benjamin Law, Julie Eckersley and the SBS team

Thursday 24 March 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce that the team behind the hit TV series The Family Law will present at the Summit.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: David S. Vadiveloo

Thursday 24 March 2016

David Vadiveloo is a multi-award-winning Australian filmmaker, human-rights lawyer and educationalist. In 2005, he was awarded the Australian Human Rights Commission Award for Individual Community Achievement for his work with Indigenous youth.

Read more…

Early-bird registration extended – four days only!

Tuesday 15 March 2016

Due to the short week in many states, early-bird registration has been extended to 5pm AEDT, Friday 18 March. Be quick –

Read more…

Session Announcement: ABC Heywire

Tuesday 1 March 2016

Heywire is a chance for regional and rural youth to have their voices heard. This annual storytelling competition, run by the ABC,

Read more…

Session Announcement: Thank You for Playing

Tuesday 1 March 2016

Thank You for Playing – documentary screening and Q&A with the filmmakers

When Ryan, a video game designer,

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Christopher Hills

Tuesday 1 March 2016

Christopher is a video editor and owner of Switched-On Video Editing. He has completed jobs for clients such as Queensland Health,

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Professor Matthew Ricketson

Tuesday 16 February 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce our first slate of speakers and presenters for the July Screen Futures Summit.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Professor Jock Given

Monday 15 February 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce our first slate of speakers and presenters for the July Screen Futures Summit.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Nathan Anderson

Monday 15 February 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce our first slate of speakers and presenters for the July Screen Futures Summit.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Marni Cordell

Wednesday 10 February 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce our first slate of speakers and presenters for the July Screen Futures Summit.

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Peter Ivan

Wednesday 10 February 2016

Speaker Update: Peter Ivan to present at Youth Media Festival

 

Peter Ivan will now be presenting at the Youth Media Festival instead of the Summit.

Read more…

Session Announcement: ‘Ready For This’ Live Q&A

Wednesday 10 February 2016

The Australian Children’s Television Foundation (ACTF) presents a behind-the-scenes look at Ready For This:

On paper, Ready for This may seem like your average teen drama,

Read more…

Speaker Announcement: Sue Maslin

Wednesday 10 February 2016

ATOM and ACMI are excited to announce our first slate of speakers and presenters for the July Screen Futures Summit.

Read more…

Deluxe Iloura

Wednesday 11 November 2015

A key part of the ‘Industry’ strand of the Screen Futures Summit program will be taking a look at the ever-growing industry of visual effects and animation in Australia.

Read more…

Early-Bird Registration Opens

Thursday 1 October 2015

Purchase a 3-Day Summit Pass at the early-bird rate and save over 20% on your Screen Futures Summit registration.
CLICK HERE FOR MORE INFORMATION.

Read more…

Melbourne Screen Industry Tour

Thursday 1 October 2015

We are proud to offer an exclusive Melbourne Screen Industry Tour, to run as a pre-conference activity on Thursday 30 June,

Read more…

Keynote Speaker Announcement: Graeme Turner

Thursday 1 October 2015

The Screen Futures Program Advisory Board is delighted to welcome the Emeritus Professor Graeme Turner as a keynote speaker in our 2016 program.

Read more…

Keynote Speaker Announcement: Paul Wells

Tuesday 14 July 2015

We are excited to announce the first keynote speaker for the 2016 Screen Futures Summit: the UK’s Professor Paul Wells,

Read more…

Call for Abstracts

Wednesday 8 July 2015

The 2016 Screen Futures Summit and Youth Media Festival is now calling for abstracts!

All abstracts are to be submitted online through this website.

Read more…